Date of Discovery: November 16, 1970
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 8.6"
Weight: 1 lb. 5 oz.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
On November 16, 1970, a male fetus at 6 months gestation was found dead at the construction site of the new expressway leg located at 1320 North Market Street in Milwaukee.
He was discovered by a construction worker moving a pile of steel “H-Type” beams. The fetus was found at the bottom of the pile of steel beams.
Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Simley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1970-2381
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9579
NamUs
Milwaukee Medical Examiner
Added: 12/10/21; Last Updated: 8/3/22