Date of Discovery: April 24, 2008
Location of Discovery: Cherokee County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-99 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 102 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Socks
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent's body was discovered floating in Weiss Lake near the state dock between Cedar Bluff and Centre on Highway 9.
He was found wearing only socks. A blanket was found in the water near where the body was located but investigators are uncertain if it's related to the case.
The decedent is described as an elderly Asian male, 60" tall, and weighing 102 pounds. His manner of death has not been released.
Agency Name: Cherokee County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 256-927-6612
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Cherokee County Sheriff's Department
Agency Phone Number: 256-927-3365
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Added: 7/19/21; Last Updated: 7/19/21