3583UMCA - Unidentified Male

Forensic reconstruction by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: September 28, 1981
Location of Discovery: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: September 28, 1981
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Police believe the man was strangled and then set on fire

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown - but could be multiple races
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: Estimated to be 125 to 135 lbs. Morgue weight 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; curly and brown/red with blonde at the tips
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blood type B

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two workers at the Big Bear Supermarket at 9905 Mira Mesa Boulevard reported a fire around 5 a.m. in a dumpster by the store’s loading dock. After firefighters extinguished the flames, the victim’s badly burned body was discovered. Police believed the man was strangled and then set on fire. The fire was set intentionally and among the evidence discovered nearby was a plastic bottle partially filled with gasoline.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee, Medical Examiner Investigator III
Agency Phone Number: (858) 694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Tessa.Lee@sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 81-02083

Agency Name: San Diego Police Department - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Lori Adams, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2293
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 81-076706

NCIC Case Number: U765657108
NamUs Case Number: 63959
NCMEC Case Number: 1389388

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
San Diego Union Tribune

Admin Notes

Added: 03/03/2021; Last Updated: 03/03/2021