Date of Discovery: May 2, 1965
Location of Discovery: Adelanto, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Strawberry blond, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Found on the decedent: white cotton socks, garters attached; black high-top Thorogood by Wein 4 eyelet work shoes, size 8.5.
Found scattered around scene: Gray or dark blue cloth jacket; cotton sun tan Penny's shirt, Penny's Big Mac trousers, size 34x30; black leather belt; Penny's Towncraft long underwear top, size 44; Penny's long underwear bottoms; brown felt Adam hat, size 7.25
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Knapsack; pick; sluice pan; .22 caliber Winchester rifle, model 02; envelope with writing on front: "My ticker is getting bad." "Eds. Baker" Sen Jas(a)..." and on back: "Rust Proff Gesoleite Magazine - P.O. Box".
Partial skeletal remains were found by a hiker 7 miles north of Airbase Road on Highway 395 in the Shadow Mountain area. The remains were scattered over a wide area along with remnants of personal clothing, a knapsack, rifle, and a pick and a sluice pan, the likely trademarks of a gold seeker. One or both limbs and one or both hands were not recovered.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 27441
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8679
NamUs
The San Bernardino County Sun May 4, 1965
Added: 2/20/21; Last Updated: 2/20/21