3537UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 7, 1974
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Filling or crown present.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray or green pants and white shorts with blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in Buffalo Bayou near the Houston Shell and Concrete Company.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML74-0589

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Phone Number: (832) 707-1284
Agency E-Mail: public.affairs@houstonpolice.org
Agency Case Number: E44668

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4552
Former Hot Case Number: 2121

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 9/5/2010; Last Updated: 12/16/20