3536UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 17, 1974
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: 12 hours prior.
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto accident.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White / Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thick black hair, up to 6" long. Long sideburns and a thick mustache and stubble.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available. RT: PM 14 15 P0 10; LT: PI SR DI 14 09.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shirt, pants, belt and shoes (no descriptions available).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was killed in an auto/pedestrian accident on Main St. in Houston, Texas at 3:15 a.m.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Julie Fleischman, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: HCME ML74-4920

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: public.affairs(at)houstonpolice.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4554
Former Hot Case Number: 2120

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 9/5/2010; Last Updated: 12/17/20