3504UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0", estimated
Weight: 150 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Brown to dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos or scars

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown denim pants, white underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A canal fisherman discovered the decent in a grassy area near Krome Avenue about 10 miles north of South West 8th Street. The man's legs and arms had been cut off.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-03204

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1318
Former Hot Case Number: 869

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami News December 28, 1978

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/07; Last Updated: 10/22/20