3503UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 9, 1975
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5' to 6'
Weight: 80 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, University of North Texas

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light-colored shirt, medium; white double knit pants, size 32; Oxblood purple high-heel shoes; undershorts, size 32-34
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area, 1/2 mile east of Branan Field Road near the Cecil Field Naval Air Station runway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Arlene Murnak
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 616

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-7600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1975-595887

NCIC Case Number: U-750021521
NamUs Case Number: 793
Former Hot Case Number: 923

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 1/11/08; Last Updated: 10/21/20