Identified...Identified...Identified
To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: May 24, 1993
Location of Discovery: Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle.
Estimated Age: 51-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full reddish gray beard; orthopedic rod in his right leg, the bone around it was unhealed indicating that the injury was very recent, the manufacturer had discarded their records and the device couldn't be traced.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Black wooden cross on a black cord chain necklace; Advance brand wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was struck by a vehicle on Cedar Bluff Road near Cross Park Drive in Knoxville, Tennessee.
Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Darinka Mileusnic-Polchan
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: UT19-93D
NCIC Case Number: U630025205
NamUs Case Number: 1553
NamUs
News Sentinel July 7, 2013
Added: 9/29/20; Last Updated: 9/29/20