Date of Discovery: October 31, 1988
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-24 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, coarse and curly, averaging 7mm in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Levi's blue jeans, size 29x32; white Adidas tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletal remains were found by a citizen looking for aluminum cans along the side of a roadway in the residential North Smithfield Community. Although it is a residential community this particular section is a wooded area that is a dumping ground for trash and rubbish. The remains were not visible from the roadway due to heavy growth of trees, brush, and debris.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1988-1710
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Name
Agency Phone Number: 205-325-5700
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 8811-0054
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15867
Added: 10/4/20; Last Updated: 10/4/20