Date of Discovery: February 25, 1999
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pants, unknown size due to damage; portion of a dark leather belt; one Bugle Boy high top leather shoe, size 10.5, right foot; one blue sock.
Jewelry: Thin, twisted strands, gold colored metal necklace; Belair quartz watch, dark leather band, black rectangular face, clear stone at the 12:00 position, hands stopped at the 9:28 position.
Additional Personal Items: Quarter (198_); bottle of eye drops; several keys, two of which have red and yellow plastic caps, several GM keys, one Toyota key.
Skeletal remains discovered by an employee operating a bulldozer in a field that was used as a dump site for debris from coke ovens.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1999-0291
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 205-325-5700
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 9902-5584
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14996
Added: 10/1/20; Last Updated: 10/1/20