3467UMAL - Unidentified Male

Decedent's Clothes and Watch

Date of Discovery: June 22, 2004
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 9 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gun shot wound

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of material, possibly a shirt; remnants of the waistband of a pair of pants, pockets still attached, found to be empty; remnants of the lower aspect of a pair of grey and white checked pants; remnants of a pair of black socks with red and white diagonal stripes.
Jewelry: Yellow chain necklace; Coca Cola brand watch, plastic black band, found around right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

An exterminator spraying for termites discovered skeletal remains in a concrete coal bin in the crawl space under a house. The decedent had been shot in the back of the head and buried in the crawl space.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2004-0815

Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0406-50691

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14466

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WBRC 6 November 20, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 9/27/20; Last Updated: 9/27/20