Date of Discovery: January 24, 2013
Location of Discovery: Irondale, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Remnants of blue denim jeans, size unknown due to decay; black, grey, and green boxer shorts, size medium 34-36.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: An accordion pack of three Trojan condoms, each in an orange wrapper, was found in the front left pocket of the blue denim jeans.
Hikers discovered the scattered skeletal remains of the decedent on a hillside in a wooded area approximately 200 yards adjacent to Eastwood Mobile Home Village on Alton Road in Irondale, Alabama.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2013-0132
Agency Name: Irondale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13986
NamUs
The Montgomery Advertiser January 26, 2013
Added: 9/24/20; Last Updated: 9/24/20