Date of Discovery: June 3, 1988
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 80-90 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue, white, yellow striped long sleeved sport shirt; green polyester type dress pants, 34 x 31.5; brown leather belt with metal belt buckle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Key ring with 3 keys attached
Scattered skeletal remains were discovered by surveyors in a wooded area behind the North Birmingham Golf Course, which is now the location of Carver High School.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1988-0900
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: W-292744
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15892
Added: 9/22/20; Last Updated: 9/22/20