Reconstruction of Decedent; jewelry recovered with the remains.
Date of Discovery: March 25, 1981
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 3-12 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 22-29 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Tan bell bottom pants; light colored long sleeved shirt with blue/gray and olive drab irregular design resembling a "camouflage" type design; light colored boxer type undershorts.
Jewelry: Heavy metal medallion type frame, with no discernible lettering; copper colored medallion with the inscription "New Orleans" at the top surround by a frame, the letters "F, R, E, and N" are present just below the "New Orleans" sign, an elongated building beneath the latter word, to the right of the building are a male and female dancing, the inscriptions "MARD" and "GRAS" are present below the dancers, the inscription "ST. LOUIS CATHEDRAL" with an etched design of a complex of buildings below the dancers; bits of corroded metal chain type of necklace; ornate ring with ten white insets which appear consistent with rhinestones with remnants of etched letters on the inner aspect that cannot be discerned; copper colored bracelet with Native American type designs and an imprint of an owl.
Additional Personal Items: 1967 Lincoln US penny
Skeletal remains were found by a coal drilling crew performing mineral research. The remains were found in a remote area approximately 200 feet south of the old Daniel Payne College campus. Daniel Payne College had been closed since 1979 after sustaining significant damage from a tornado in April 1977.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1981-0263
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: H166999
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15895
NamUs
Birmingham Post-Herald March 31, 1981
Added: 9/19/20; Last Updated: 9/19/20