3457UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 29, 1978
Location of Discovery: Belleview, Marion County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'4", estimated
Weight: 180 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Sandy brown, butch cut
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dentures

Identifiers

Dentals: New dentures, removable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable, body has been buried

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, black, white and yellow striped shirt; navy blue pants; black belt; white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunters found the decedent's body sitting beside a tree in the woods 8 miles south of Ocala off U.S. 441. The body was in front of what appeared to be a burned-out bonfire, the charred end of a rope dangling from a tree limb above. His feet, legs, chest, and head were badly burned. Foulplay is not suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: WA-19-78

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 352-732-9111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: S78-01-2365

NCIC Case Number: U-450021699
NamUs Case Number: 6055
Former Hot Case Number: 1996

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Orlando Sentinel January 30, 1978

Admin Notes

Added: 7/30/10; Last Updated: 9/8/20