Date of Discovery: December 9, 1979
Location of Discovery: Santa Ana, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suffocation
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 1'6", measured
Weight: 7 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bright yellow plastic sheet; two towels with woven label Environmentals Inc., rented never sold; pink and green towel labeled Tastemaker; fourth towel divided in half, no label; fifth towel labeled JC Penney; blouse with blue, green, and yellow flowers.
The body of an infant male was found in a trash bag near a sidewalk at 4800 West Camille Street in Santa Ana on December 9, 1979. The preliminary autospy revealed that the baby had been born alive on Sunday and his cause of death was suffocation by homicide. There were no clues on who discarded the newborn or why he was placed at the location he was found.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 79-04429-BN
Agency Name: Santa Ana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 714-245-8665
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 79-60151
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11401
NamUs
The Los Angeles Times December 11, 1979
Added: 8/5/20; Last Updated: 8/5/20