Composite of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: July 30, 1980
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Less than 24 hours
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 14-20
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 137 lbs.
Hair: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One inch scar on his forehead above his right eye and a one inch scar near his elbow on his right arm. His upper front tooth had an open face gold crown.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: A "Golden Touch" size 16 multi-colored shirt , blue slacks, white socks, Jockey type shorts, size 38-40 waist and blue and gold size 7 tennis shoes.
Jewelry: No jewelry.
Additional Personal Items: $3.37, five keys on two rings, two combs, ten firecrackers and “Zig Zag” brand cigarette papers.
On July 30, 1980 at approximately 6:00 a.m., the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was found submerged in a public swimming pool, located at 127 South Gless Street in Pecan Park in Los Angeles, California. It is believed he had been deceased for less than 24 hours prior to discovery. Another person was standing outside of the pool and told authorities that the decedent went into the pool and never resurfaced. Per the friend, the decedent's first name may have been Michael and he may have lived in Compton, California.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Investigator Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-09724
NCIC Case Number: U031760504
NamUs Case Number: 4371
NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
NCMEC
Added: 12/15/2019 Last Updated: 12/15/2019