3304UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 1, 1978
Location of Discovery: La Puente, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 131 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn-like scars on upper chest.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white T-shirt, beige shirt, blue corduroy pants.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was killed after being hit by multiple vehicles at Orange Avenue and Valley Blvd. in La Puente, California. He was pronounced dead after arriving at a local hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1978-02938

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10813

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/2/19; Last Updated: 9/2/19