2888UMCA - Unidentified Male

Arrest photograph of the decedent; decedent's tattoos.

Date of Discovery: April 4, 1974
Location of Discovery: Oxnard, Ventura County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length. Unkempt beard, sideburns and mustache.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well healed incisional scar on the medial surface of the left thigh, just above the knee. Several tattoos; female head on right forearm; cross on dorsal right wrist; Gothic cross on left upper arm; cross on left forearm; four dots in a rectangle shape on the left forearm; "Rita" on the left dorsal wrist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White tee shirt and blue denim pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Note in pocket with the name "Brad Lee Bodie," who was excluded as a possible identity for this individual.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent, who used alias names such as "James Allen Chastain" (to his employer) and "Leroy," was found unresponsive in his hotel room by co-workers. The man had been working at a carnival for a period of time leading up to his death. Fingerprints from the body matched that of an unidentified man arrested by the Los Angeles Police on March 25, 1974.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ventura County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-641-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0291-74

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9187

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/28/17; Last Updated: 8/28/17