2880UMAR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: April 9, 1988
Location of Discovery: West Memphis, Crittenden County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable due to decomposition
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Measured
Weight: 150, Measured
Hair Color: Brown pubic hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: LEE blue jeans, white jockey shorts, and pair of brown socks.
Jewelry: A matchbook with wood matches was found in the jeans
Additional Personal Items: Notebook (with unknown contents)

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found by a fisherman in the Mississippi River. The body was found approximately 300 yards from the bank on the Arkansas side.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crittenden County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 870-735-5855
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 147-88

Agency Contact Person: Arkansas Crime Lab
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2861

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 6/17/17; Last Updated: 6/17/17