2815UMFL - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: November 7, 1978
Location of Discovery: Hollywood, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Possible drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located, washed up on the beach at 4000 South Surf Road, Hollywood, Florida on November 7, 1978.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-327-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-00794

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1320

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/3/17