Date of Discovery: December 20, 1976
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1971-1976
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The cervical spine presents advanced ankylosing spondylosis. there is also advanced spondylosis of the thoracic and lumbar spine with fusion of the ribs to the vertabrae focally. The right ulna is substantially thicker and stronger than the left indicating right handedness and is evidence of moderately heavy manual labor.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted
Clothing: Blue work pants; Blue, long sleeve work shirt, appears to be the type obtained from a uniform service for use in garage or gas station; Undershirt; A pair of socks; Lace up type shoes; Cloth type hat.
Jewelry: "Park" cigarette lighter, bottle opener, chuck from an air pressure hose, Prince Albert tobacco can, 1 inch metal sleeve, 4 foot piece of pine firing strip, possibly used as a walking stick.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a wooded area being cleared for pasture. The area where he was found was thought to be burned 2-5 years previous. There was no evidence of burning or charring so it is believed the decedent died after the area was burned. The clothing had grease marks on them indicating he may have been a mechanic or gas station attendant.
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020, extension 1
Agency E-Mail: michaelbritt(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1977-00007
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1329
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/23/16