2507UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim's tattoos; close up images of tattoos and victim's belongings.

Date of Discovery: July 14, 1982
Location of Discovery: Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days to a week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair: Black. Thick black Fu Man Chu and long mutton chop sideburns.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a tattoo on the posterior left shoulder of the initials "ZDM" in a diamond shape, and a tattoo on the anterior left shoulder of a snake with woman's head and the words "ASI Erestu" above the head.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had extensive dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plain Pocket blue jeans and wide black leather belt (size 32).
Jewelry: A gold ring with white stones surrounding a pink stone worn on the left ring finger. A gold chain with one black and one yellow metal cat charm attached. A silver National Semiconductor Chronograph wrist watch worn on the left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: An Aquarius medallion key ring with four keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found with a female, 1220UFFL, and a male, 2506UMFL in C-51 Canal, eight miles west of U.S. 441 on New Hope Sugar property in Belle Glade.

The body was wrapped mummy style with several articles of clothing, bed linen, and plastic and tied to a blue and gold inflatable life raft. A black plastic garbage bag was wrapped around his head. The wrapping was held together by clothesline, window cord and fishing lines. He had been handcuffed and shot in the back.

Investigators believe the killings could be drug-related and that the trio was killed elsewhere.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575 or 4465
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-P-205

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4012
Agency E-Mail: mcafeer(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 82-69933

NCIC Case Number: U189912284
NamUs Case Number: 811
Former Hot Case Number: 578

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Sun-Sentinel News Archive (12/13/06)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/13/07; Last Updated: 3/6/22