2506UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim by Autumn Krick.

Date of Discovery: July 14, 1982
Location of Discovery: Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 150 to 190 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Victim wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had a slight overbite and several restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Marc Phillipe designer blue jeans (size 3), gym shorts (size 36-38), and Fruit of the Loom underwear (size 34-36).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found with a female, 1220UFFL, and a male 2507UMFL in C-51 Canal, eight miles west of U.S. 441 on New Hope Sugar property in Belle Glade.

The body was wrapped in a dark blue quilted bed comforter with a black plastic garbage bag over the head and feet. It was tied with fishing line and rope. Masking tape covered his mouth and eyes. The victim had been handcuffed. The handcuffs had the word "STOP" printed over the keyhole.

Investigators believe the murders could be drug-related and that the trio was killed elsewhere.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-P-204

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4012
Agency E-Mail: mcafeer(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 82-69932

NCIC Case Number: U189707489
NamUs Case Number: 810
Former Hot Case Number: 576

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Fear the Artist
FLUIDDB
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Sun-Sentinel News Archive (12/13/06)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/13/07; Last Updated:3/6/22