1220UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim's shirt.

Date of Discovery: July 14, 1982
Location of Discovery: Loxahatchee, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days to a week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had poor teeth with substantial tooth decay.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A multi-colored scarf and a light colored short sleeve T-shirt with an image on the front of a camel, pyramid, and palm trees in the desert.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A pair of prescription eye glasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found with two males, 2506UMFL and 2507UMFL in C-51 Canal, eight miles west of U.S. 441 on New Hope Sugar property in Loxahatchee.

The body was wrapped in clothing, bed linen, and plastic. The wrapping was held together by clothesline, window cord and fishing lines. A pair of loose handcuffs were found near the remains. She had been shot twice in the back.

Investigators believe the killings could be drug-related and that the trio was killed elsewhere.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575 or 4465
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-P-203

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4012
Agency E-Mail: McAfeeR(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 82-69850

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 776
Former Hot Case Number: 577

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDBB
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Sun-Sentinel News Archive (12/13/06)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/13/07; Last Updated: 3/6/22