Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 13 years; 17 years, 26 years
Name: Teekah Latres Lewis
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 23, 1999
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington
Date of Birth: July 4, 1996
Age: 2 years old
Race: Black/Native American
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 35 lbs
Hair Color: Black with a silver streak on right side which is most visible when hair is pulled back; curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Eczema with a skin discoloration on face and left side of buttocks; quarter sized birthmark on buttocks; dimples; pierced ears; asthma which may require medical attention
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green "Tweety Bird" T-shirt; white sweat pants; black and white Air Jordan sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Clear purse with fish design with Starburst candy inside
Teekah was last seen on January 23, 1999, at approximately 10:30 p.m. at the New Frontier Lanes bowling alley, 4702 South Center Street in Tacoma, Washington. Nearly a dozen of Teekah's relatives were there. Teekah was last seen playing in an arcade when her family noticed she was missing.
Teekah's family searched for her, and after 10 to 15 minutes, reported her missing to the off-duty police officer working security at the bowling alley that night. He made an announcement over the loudspeaker.
According to police, the game room where Teekah was last seen was only six feet away from the exit.
Teekah's biological father was in prison at the time, which ruled out a custodial abduction.
Police questioned registered sex offenders in the area and checked the background of the bowling alley's employees but came up empty-handed.
A witness said they saw a late 1980s or early 90s maroon Pontiac Grand Am pull out of the parking lot around the time that Teekah disappeared. The vehicle had dark windows and a large spoiler. It fishtailed as it sped up Center Street toward State Route 16. It's unknown if it is related to the case. The car and its driver have never been identified.
Another witness saw a white male, 5'11" with a husky build, shoulder length curly brown hair, thick mustache, and a heavily pockmarked face wearing a blue plaid shirt and faded jeans, holding a little girl's hand matching Teekah's description, at the bowling alley the night of her description. The witness was interviewed by police in January of 1999, but it wasn't until 2020 that a cold case detective rediscovered the man's statement buried in Teekah's case file. Another witness reported seeing a man matching the same description outside the bowling alley one week after Teekah's disappearance. A film crew was filming a reenactment at the bowling alley and a witness saw a pockmarked man watching the reenactment and thought the man was acting strangely.
Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Larry Lindberg
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-4721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-0231121
NCIC Case Number: M-185594585
NamUs Case Number: 6299
NCMEC Case Number: 859446
NamUs
NCMEC
Tacoma Crimestoppers
WA SP List of Missing Indigenous Persons
FOX-13 News
The News Tribune - Jul. 2, 2011
Added: 02/01/2008; Last Updated: 05/09/2024 - By: mc