2478DFAZ - Mikelle Diane Biggs

1 2 4 5 AP AP AP
Right 3: Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 14 years; 19 years; 25 years

Name: Mikelle Diane Biggs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 2, 1999
Location Last Seen: Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 31, 1987
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 65 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; 2 - 3 small flat brown moles on left side of neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red short sleeve shirt with a white stripe across the chest; blue bell bottomed jeans with designs on the sides
Jewelry: Purple "Barbie" watch; possibly earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mikelle was last seen on her bicycle at approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 2, 1999. Mikelle and her sister, Kimber, were waiting for the ice cream truck. When the truck did not come, Kimber went home.

Their mom asked Kimber to go back and tell Mikelle to come home. Her change and her bicycle were found about four houses west of their home.

According to Dateline, law enforcement's theory ia about a 90-second window exists between the time that Kimber left her sister playing outside and when she returned and found Mikelle's purple bicycle on the pavement. The Mesa Police Department believes that one of the neighbors, a man named Dee Lee Blalock, kidnapped Mikelle during that window. Detective Sipe told Dateline that when police initially arrived at the scene, they interviewed known sex offenders in the surrounding area. According to the detective, Blalock was "classified as the most serious level" of sex offender at the time of Mikelle's disappearance. Blalock's wife at the time and her sister provided an alibi, telling investigators that Blalock had been with them inside his home all day. According to court documents obtained by Dateline, in October of 1999, Blalock was charged with seven felonies for the physical and sexual assault of a neighbor. He is currently serving a 187.5 year prison sentence in the case. Detective Sipe told Dateline that after Blalock was charged in that case, the Mesa Police Department once again began looking at him as a possible suspect in Mikelle's case. Shortly after Blalock went to prison, his now ex-wife and former sister-in-law revealed to police that they had lied about being with him on the evening of Mikelle's disappearance. "They recanted those [original] statements and said that he had been gone sometime between the hours of 5:30 to about 7:30 at night," Det. Sipe told Dateline. The detective gave Dateline the Mesa Police Department's official theory regarding Mikelle's disappearance. "He'd been drinking beer in his garage watching the football game. He left his house shortly before the kidnapping, observed her alone because her sister had walked back into the house — so it was kind of a crime of opportunity," Sipe told Dateline. "After he kidnapped her and left the neighborhood, we believe that he attempted to sexually assault her — or sexually assaulted her — and then, subsequently, killed her."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mesa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jerry Gissel
Agency Phone Number: 480-644-2211
Agency E-Mail: police.info@mesaaz.gov
Agency Case Number: 990020540

NamUs Case Number: 5851
NCIC Case Number: M-180889479
NCMEC Case Number: 858245

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Mesa Police Department
NBC News - Dateline

Admin Notes

Added: 01/28/2008; Last Updated: 01/07/2024 - By: hb