Date of Discovery: June 1, 1961
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One-inch scar from the helix to the antehelix of the right ear.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue short sleeve shirt, blue work pants, and high-top work shoes.
Jewelry: A watch.
Additional Personal Items: A wallet containing pictures of a young, black male and female. A brown leather case with fishing tackle.
The victim was found in a canal .75 miles west of Allapatha Drive.
The photos found in the wallet were of a young man and woman living in Goulds and Princeton, respectively. They were unable to identify the victim.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425
Agency Case Number: 1961-1440
NCIC Case Number: U700022793
NamUs Case Number: UP #6594
Former Hot Case Number: 2101
Added:; 1/1/2014 Last Updated: 1/1/2019