2240UMFL - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 14, 1959
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1959
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly. No facial hair.
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothes found adjacent to the body near the shore line consisted of a white T-shirt, white jockey shorts, blue sports shirt, tan pant, and a pair of army-type, ankle high-laced shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Various pans and food scraps were found in the vicinity.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's nude body was found face down in shallow water near the shoreline of a rock pit on Bailes Road, three blocks south of US 1 in Miami.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office

Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425
Agency Case Number: 1959-0416

NCIC Case Number: U610022690
NamUs Case Number: UP #6844
Former Hot Case Number: 2102

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/15/2019