2238UMFL - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 24, 1957
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1957
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60+ years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the right 5th rib.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue work shirt and blue coveralls.
Jewelry: Gold ring with 3 imitation diamonds worn on the right hand.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A boy out hunting discovered the victim's skeletal remains near 271110 SW 142 Avenue in Miami.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425
Agency Case Number: 1957-2654

NCIC Case Number: U950024648
NamUs Case Number: UP #6842

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/14/2019