2237UMFL - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 9, 1958
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown, but black pubic hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No evidence of bullets or fractures on the bones recovered.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial remains were discovered at the North Bank of Biscayne Bay near 105 Street and Biscayne Boulevard by someone who had been aware of a strong smell attributed to a dead sea cow at the same location.

The victim's head and one or more limbs were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office

Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425
Agency Case Number: 1958-2090

NCIC Case Number: U740025016
NamUs Case Number: UP #6843

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/14/2019