Date of Discovery: December 10, 1970
Location of Discovery: Denver, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homocide by drowning
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 5-7 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A newborn was found dead in a toilet at the Woolworths store at 16th and Champa. The mother has not been identified.
Agency Name: Denver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 720-913-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 70-450596 / OCA 60171
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP109614
NamUs
Colorado Cold Cases
Denver Police Department
Added: 1/1/2011; Last Updated: 12/19/2023