1843UMWA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 26, 1987
Location of Discovery: Mount Rainier, Pierce County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5"9"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight and 7" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays are available. All 32 teeth are in occlusion and virgin. Possibility that individual never went to a dentist, therefore no antemortem dental records would exist.
Fingerprints: Available in AFIS.
DNA: ME is working with FBI to see if they still have bones to submit for DNA.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short-sleeved red/black plaid shirt, NIXIT jeans (size 27 long), black Splash shorts, white Hanes underwear (size 28), black leather belt with a sliver buckle, one white sock with blue and yellow stripes, one gray sock with red and blue stripes, black boots (size 6D) with the words "1574 All Man-Made Materials, Made in Taiwan ROC."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A passerby found the victim on the side of Highway 123 in Mount Rainier, Washington, on September 26, 1987.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-253-798-6494
Agency Case Number: 87-0680

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #5704
Former Hot Case Number: 2259

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated:9/27/22