Date of Discovery: March 25, 1978
Location of Discovery: Ashford, Pierce County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 16 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, braided.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: A ring made of two braided strands of metal was discovered near the area.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Two women picking mushrooms in a remote wooded area near Elbe in the vicinity of 265th Avenue East and National Park Highway discovered a mandible, leg bone, hair and braid of hair, pelvic bones, vertebrae, arm, hand bones, clavicle bone, ribs, tibia, and teeth on March 25, 1978. The remains were stored in a cardboard box in the sheriff's property room until 1985, when it was removed and taken to the Tacoma dump.
The skull and a portion of an indeterminate long bone were located ten years later on 9/19/1988, approximately 50 yards from the initial discovery.
In 2005, the two discoveries were paired by circumstance. Dentals from the mandible were compared to those of several missing persons with no matches.
New information has lead Law Enforcement to believe he was from Arizona with a first name of "Willie" or "William."
Agency Name: Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-6494
Agency Case Number: 88-0714
NCIC Case Number: U070020168
NamUs Case Number: UP #5698
Former Hot Case Number: 138
NamUs
Pierce County Sheriff's Office
The News Tribune Archive - 12/2/96
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated:9/27/22