Date of Discovery: July 3, 2002
Location of Discovery: Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Fall of 2001
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 6'0"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Long, wavy brown with gray.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue stocking cap, black jacket, dress shoes, socks, and a multicolored plaid shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Moderately decomposed body was found on July 3, 2002 in a wooded area near railroad tracks on the north side of Madison, WI.
Agency Name: Madison Police Department - Central District
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (608) 261-9694
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-1015
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #4731
Former Hot Case Number: 2142
Added: 8/23/12 ; Last Updated: 8/08/22