Decedent's belongings. The image on the right is the stuffed rabbit found inside the backpack.
Date of Discovery: October 4, 2000
Location of Discovery: Harshaw, Oneida County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 1999-2000
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined, appears to be probable suicide
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown/Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Presence of 6th Lumbar Vertebra; Healed fx of right clavicle at mid shaft with evidence of subsequent infection (at least 5 years old); Healed injury to right iliac blade; Evidence of probable traumatic injury to left lower leg. He may have had experiences with heavy lifting and appeared to be right-handed.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White jockey-style underwear (size 34); Dark-colored sweatpants with drawstring and pockets (size medium); Green wool-type socks; Pullover black-colored shirt; Pullover-style sweatshirt with white-colored square pictorial of mountains and an insignia "West" on the front; Wear Guard brand dark, solid-colored pullover-style sweatshirt; David Taylor white pullover-style T-shirt (size large); Black and gray plaid insulated jacket; A pair of light blue-colored New Balance athletic shoes (size 10.5).
Jewelry: Hemp material necklace with a gold-colored ring hanging from it. The ring had a monogram of the initials HFM. A pair of sunglasses were also at the scene.
Additional Personal Items: A blue backpack and blue sleeping bag; Possible portion of Pennsylvania Drivers License or ID card; A stuffed blue rabbit; Large hunting-type knife; Multiple pain medications (pill form). He also had a pair of glasses with an unknown prescription.
The decedent's skeletal remains were found in Harshaw, Wisconsin, on October 4, 2000.
Agency Name: Oneida County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Crystal Schaub, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 715-369-6196
Agency E-Mail: cschaub@co.oneida.wi.us
Agency Case Number: 00SC9495
Agency Name: Oneida County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Terri Hook, Captain
Agency Phone Number: 715-361-5100
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 00SC9495
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP4738
Former Hot Case Number: 2144
NamUs
Oneida County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 08/23/2022