Artistic renderings of the victim (Left: Wesley Neville); Victim's tattoo and hat
Date of Discovery: July 12, 1997
Location of Discovery: Fort Collins, Larimer County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: A week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy or light brown, thick, long and wavy with slight receding in the front. A section of the hair in the back was braided.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a reddish-brown, medium length chin beard or goatee. Both ears pierced once each. He had a tattoo of a small "A" in a circle (anarchy symbol) on his left thumb with letters "P.I.L." Hiatal hernia scar.
Dentals: Available. No x-rays. His teeth were straight and white. He had no fillings. All four wisdom teeth present and evidence of good orthodontic work. He had a slight gap between the top two front incisors.
Fingerprints: Available - partials of all 10 prints.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Multi-colored vertical striped cotton long-sleeved button shirt, black Sprucewood Express T-shirt with a bright pink Motorcross logo, Rustler blue jeans, white briefs, tan socks, black lace-up, ankle-high leather work boots, and a black baseball cap with a Farley's Discount Liquors, Idabelle, Oklahoma logo.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
This man was found deceased in the sleeper cab of an abandoned semi-truck in an industrial area of northern Fort Collins. There is no evidence of foul play or trauma. He was partially undressed and in bondage which may have been sexual in nature.
His death may have been due to a cardiac electromechanical event, resulting from the use of a illicit inhalant such as amyl nitrate.
Agency Name: Larimer County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dianne Fairman
Agency Phone Number: 970-679-4517
Agency Case Number: 97C-337
Agency Name: Larimer County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person:Detective Jonathan Cox
Agency Phone Number: 970-498-7000
Agency Case Number: 97-7151
NCIC Case Number: U042127286
NamUs Case Number: UP 454
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Larimer County Coroner's Office
Added: 7/19/2008; Last Updated: 04/18/2024