Date of Discovery: May 29, 1989
Location of Discovery: Ash Township, Monroe County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 7 days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Apparent homicide/Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 23-26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'3"
Weight: 145-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: X-rays are available. Overall good hygiene.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Decedent buried before sample was obtained.
Clothing: Levi blue jeans (size 31L), Fruit of the Loom
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found off I-75 under the Sigler Road overpass in Ash Township, Michigan, on May 29, 1989.
Agency Name: Monroe County Medical Examiner's Office (MI)
Agency Contact Person: Sarah Krebs
Agency Phone Number: 734-240-7910
Agency Case Number: 8572-89
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8387
Former Hot Case Number: 2395
NamUs
Monroe News Archive
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 7/30/2021