Date of Discovery: January 29, 1987
Location of Discovery: Saucier, Harrison County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 1987
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide - multiple slash wounds to the neck and blunt force trauma.
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thick eyebrows, sideburns, and dark brown chest hair. Short toenails. Slim build. Uncircumcised. Blood type O+.
Dentals: Available. Filling or crown present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in national CODIS.
Clothing: Wearing female Chic blue jeans, shirt - possibly a brown pullover, and white athletic socks with blue and red stripes at the top. No shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim's remains were found in a wooded area of a residential property near the road at 18388 Highway 49 (formerly Route 1 Box 739). He had been murdered then doused with accelerant and burned. A mallet was found near his body.
He was laid to rest at the Finley Cemetary.
Agency Name: Harrison County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 228-865-4290
Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-0664
Agency Case Number: LE: 87-04264; ViCAP: 87-MS-12
NCIC Case Number: U231579540
NamUs Case Number: UP #11594
Former Hot Case Number: 2005
NamUs
Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Added: 2/21/12; Last Updated: 12/16/2019