1707UFCT - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: July 14, 1975
Location of Discovery: Westport, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Estimated Date of Death: 10 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were unearthed by a bulldozer while excavating a construction site.

Her autopsy report showed distinct dental work not commonly done for decades except in dental schools.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Westport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 203-341-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F-75-1353

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 58393

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Bridgeport Post - Jul. 16, 1975
Hartford Courant - Jul. 31, 1975

Admin Notes

Added: 9/17/22; Last Updated: 9/17/22