Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: February 16, 1982
Location of Discovery: Northeast of Plainview, Hale County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9"-5'2"
Weight: 95-105 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On February 16, 1982, the badly decomposed headless and nude body of a small, young female thought to be white/Caucasian was found on a dirt road in the desert outside Plainview, Hale County, Texas. The woman, found with her hands tied behind her back, was in her late teens to early twenties. Several days later, a human skull was found in the area and, having thought to be that of the woman, was buried with her in a Plainview cemetery. Subsequently, following exhumation of the body in 2015, the original determination by Pathologist Erdmann of Childress that the skull belonged to the woman was discredited.
In December 2019, DNA Doe Project obtained DNA results that suggested the woman was predominantly African American.
Agency Name: Hale County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff David Cochran
Agency Phone Number: 806-296-2724
Agency E-Mail: dcochran(at)halecounty.orh
Agency Case Number: 1982-65
Agency Name: Texas Rangers - Company C
Agency Contact Person: Ranger Dean Fant
Agency Phone Number: 806-740-8972
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: RC-2013-00262
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 53955
NamUs
DNA Doe Project
KAMR-TV News
Added: 08/14/2022; Last Updated: 08/14/2022