Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction Sketch by Jerry Lemenu
Date of Discovery: February 17, 1992
Location of Discovery: Highland Park, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Strangled
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9" Measured
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short, 1.5" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy noted in autopsy
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Nude except socks
Jewelry: Yellow metal earrings; white metal ring on ring finger of each hand
Additional Personal Items: Socks
A man looking for plumbing parts found the body of a female, bound and strangled, in a bathroom in the abandoned Monterey Motel at 12100 Woodward Avenue. After alerting the police, two more female bodies were discovered. The bodies were found in different bathrooms in the motel.
All three women were determined to be the victims of serial killer Benjamin Atkins. He was later convicted and died in prison.
This decedent is the only one of Atkins' 11 victims yet to be identified.
Agency Name: Highland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1191-92
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11813
NamUs
Free Press - Feb. 27, 1992
Added: 07/06/2022; Last Updated: 07/06/2022