Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: January 21, 1980
Location of Discovery: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Charred/Burned
Cause of Death: Possible homicide - traumatic injuries and smoke inhalation.
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old (estimated by x-ray only)
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short.
Eye Color: Light brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: He was wearing a blue jean jacket, a blue jean shirt, a blue and brown thin cotton plaid shirt, another jacket with a nylon lining and foam insulation with an outer cotton fabric that had a fine blue colored weave. There was also a heavy denim garment with an inner lining of nylon which showed some quilted pattern. A pair of cowboy style boots that were mid calf in height with one bearing a label that said HYER Quality boots, made in U.S.A. There was a single pair of white wool socks.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.
The victim was discovered at 700 East Trent in a railroad tunnel east of downtown Spokane by 3 transients. He was curled up on his left side and his torso was extensively burned. He had head trauma and multiple fractures apparently inflicted prior to being set on fire.
He is thought to be a transient based on his discovery location and the layered clothing descriptions.
Agency Name: Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office (WA)
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Nelson
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-2296
Agency Case Number: 80-37
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #457
Former Hot Case Number: 67
NamUs
Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/8/2019