1675UFMS - Unidentified Female

Location of body found and articles.

Date of Discovery: January 01, 1972
Location of Discovery: Pascagoula, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 1971-1972
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown. Long brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pics of body are Polaroid and poor quality. Appears to be clothing or remnants of the blanket on body. Blanket under the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This body was not washed ashore and may have been buried. The body was found under the sand laying on a blanket with only a leg protruding from the sand. Hair found under the body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 12032

Agency Name: Pascagoula Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Darren Versiga, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 228-938-6654
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14820

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/19/2022; Last Updated: 04/19/2022