Date of Discovery: June 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Charred
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-70 years old
Race: Undetermined, but possibly white
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The left index finger was remotely amputated. Medical examination revealed that the decedent had an appendectomy, liver disease, cirrhosis of the liver, alcoholic hepatitis, and degenerative joint disease of his lumbar spine.
Dentals: Not available - edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located after a fire broke out in the Cadillac Apartments building located above the old Grubstake Restaurant at 228 1/2 West Sprague in Spokane. The building was known to be frequented by transients looking for a place to stay. This apartment building was said to have been abandoned when a fire broke out.
Agency Name: Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office (WA)
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Nelson
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-2296
Agency Case Number: 78-304
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #342
Former Hot Case Number: 66
NamUs
Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/30/2019