Date of Discovery: July 13, 1973
Location of Discovery: Kendale Lakes, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous rib fracture
Dentals: Unknown; wore dentures
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA and nucDNA at UNT #10-3424
Clothing: White pants with a 9" print flower; blue shirt with zipper front and turtleneck collar; off-white pleated shirt; scarlet leotards; white pleated panties, size 6; bra, size 32 B; brown pointed leather moccasins
Jewelry: Silver colored Timex watch with an expansion bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Brown wig; white wash cloth
A construction worker operating a bulldozer found the decedent's skeletal remains in an open field near SW 137th Avenue and Sunset Drive. Her autopsy results showed a previous rib fracture. She also apparently wore dentures, which were not recovered.
The skeleton of a horse was also found in the area.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1973-1819
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6511
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami News - Jul 20, 1973
Added: 02/11/2022; Last Updated: 02/11/2022