Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the decedent by LSU FACES.
Date of Discovery: February 3, 1990
Location of Discovery: Heflin, Cleburne County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 1988-1989
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 22-34 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: 100 to 120 lbs.
Hair: Brown, up to 7" in length, with possible highlights.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available; wearing a lower orthodontic removable retainer.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Weathered, apparent white Jockey for Her bra, snap was fastened and fabric was intact with no obvious holes or slits noted, label with manufacturer's markings "Assembled in Costa Rica of U.S.A., size 34, Fits A & B, style 1560, 100% Polyester"; weathered and disintegrated remains of apparent blouse, fabric appeared white with white buttons, label with manufacturer's markings "100% Cotton, M, Made in Bangladesh"; weathered and disintegrated pair of panties bearing a label with the manufacturer's markings "Jockey for Her, size 4."
Jewelry: Yellow-metal hoop earring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
On February 3, 1990, employees of a logging company found the decedent's skeletal remains in a wooded area off Evans Bridge Road. The skull was located first, along with various ribs.
Agency Name: Heflin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Scott Bonner
Agency Phone Number: 256-463-2291
Agency E-Mail: hpdtipline(at)cityofheflin.org
Agency Case Number: 90020311 (PD); 90BH27395 (medical examiner/coroner)
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 84287
NamUs
NBC WVTM 13 News
Fox WBRC 6
Added: 12/15/21; Last Updated: 8/4/22