Date of Discovery: November 13, 1945
Location of Discovery: Porter County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Adult; pre 60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown with a tinge of gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prominent lower jaw
Dentals: Available, charting; a number of gold fillings
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red, blue, and gray tweed coat with a blue and red plaid lining; nylon stockings; black leather, open-toed shoes, showing little wear, size 8 1/2
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A pasteboard box containing discolored and rotting clothing: a pair of canvas wedge-type shoes, black dress with a zipper on the side and back, size 38; tan pocketbook with brass clasp containing a handkerchief
The decedent's skeletonized remains were found by hunters in dense woods near Quakerdom School in Jackson Township, 1/2 mile south of S.R. 6, 5 miles east of SR 49, and 1 1/2 miles west of the La Porte county line.
Her body was found fully clothed, lying on her back, arms placed evenly along the sides, legs lying straight with the feet together, and her head resting on the root of a tree. Near her body was a box with rotted clothing and a pocketbook.
The coroner found a blow to her head but further anaylsis showed there was no sign of trauma or fractures to any of the bones. The cause of death is undetermined but the coroner didn't believe she died where she was found.
According to newspaper articles written at the time of discovery, she was believed to be white, 30 to 45 years of age, and weighed between 135-150 pounds.
Agency Name: Shelby Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 317-392-5118
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 76518
NamUs
Vidette-Messenger of Porter County (Valparaiso, IN) - November 14 & 15, and December 5, 1945
The South Bend Tribune (South Bend, IN) - November 15, 1945
Added: 8/31/21; Last Updated: 8/31/21