Artist's reconstruction.
Date of Discovery: May 18, 1995
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1949 or prior
State of Remains: Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Head injuries possibly from being struck with a hammer.
Estimated Age: 19-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish brown or dark blond to dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An upper dental plate was found with the bones.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: No
DNA: Yes
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
During demolition, on May 18, 1995, unidentified female remains were discovered under a cement floor at the former site of Robertson Motors (car dealership) located on 1515 Danforth Avenue in Toronto, Ontario. The cement flooring had been poured in 1949.
Agency Name: Toronto Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: 95-80618
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 700
NCMPUR
Toronto Star, May 20, 24 and 29, 1995
Added: 5/19/07; Last Updated: 1/1/21